Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://pgbk.com.au.

Our Commitment To Privacy

The Privacy Act includes a set of 13 harmonised privacy principles that regulate the handling of personal information by Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies and some private sector organisations. These principles are called the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). They replace both the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) that applied to Australian Government agencies and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that applied to some private sector organisations.

Pengwen Bookkeeping is not subject to the APPs as it is not an APP entity under the Act. This is because we are defined as being a “small business operator”. However, although not strictly governed by the APPs, we are committed to privacy and our own Privacy Policy reflects this commitment.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

By completing the contact form you authorise Pengwen Bookkeeping to contact you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Information collected

Pengwen Bookkeeping collects personal information about you (‘the Information’) in the following ways:

-When you subscribe to receive our emails, you will be asked to provide us with your name and email;

-When you register to comment on our Blog, you will be asked to provide us with your name and email;

-When you complete a New Client Details Form, you will be asked to provide personal details;

-When you provide personal details to a member of our team in the course of your dealings with them;

Use of this information

Pengwen Bookkeeping collects the Information to provide you with a specific service. For example, we may use the Information you provide us to:

-Communicate with you via email.

-Enable you to comment on Blog posts.

-Create a record for you on our client database.

-Provide services to you as a client/ Potential Client.

Disclosure of personal information

Pengwen Bookkeeping will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you without your consent.

Security of your personal information

Pengwen Bookkeeping has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the Information under its control. These security measures include:

-Firewalls – to prevent the hacking of our database.

-Clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality.

-Appropriate security access to our business premises.

Correcting and updating your personal information

You may gain access to Information that Pengwen Bookkeeping has collected about you, by contacting our office. You can change or update personal information via telephone, email, online through our web site or letter.

Testimonials

Jo, you are an analytical numbers expert. When other professional bodies complement me on your services, I know it’s equivalent to the best service Sydney can offer on the realm book-keeping and pre-tax auditing. There needs to be another name for what you do. I know I couldn’t do without you. Thank you

From an individual in relation to their large property protfolio

I am very happy to recommend Joanne Brooker from Pengwen Bookkeeping. I am so happy to have met her as she has been a breath of fresh air in my business. Any time I do not understand my numbers I can just call her and she will give me so much clarity. Thank you. Thank you.

From Amanda at Streamlined organisation

www.streamlinedorganising.com.au

I struggled to put “Joanne fixes all of our messes” into words. I hope the following short paragraph will work: Pengwen Bookkeeping has provided our business with excellent support in the areas of Reconciling, chasing debts, Invoicing and all areas of accounting. Their work has been a major factor in our business’s success, helping it to operate smoothly.

From Laruen at Hogans Plumbing

http://hogansplumbing.com.au/

It has been a struggle to find reliable bookkeeping services. Through a very fortunate casual conversation I was referred to Pengwen Bookkeeping. Joanne and the team at Pengwen have been amazing in helping me to become compliant with the many complex needs of record keeping for small business. Before we engaged Pengwen, trying to keep track of compliance was a constant stress that distracted me from running and growing the business. It’s no coincidence that since engaging Pengwen we have had our best two years of performance and we are up to date with all of our tax reporting, Superannuation, and other regulatory compliance issues, and I don’t have to worry that it has all been done to a high standard. After Pengwen undertook an audit of our award compliance we have made some adjustments to the way we do things to avoid the many traps with awards and pay standards that can trap the busy small business operator who is blissfully unaware of the creeping non compliances that can occur.

From Frank at Hills Bushcare

www.hillsbushcare.com.au

Dealing with the staff at Pengwen Bookkeeping is an honest pleasure. Questions or queries, no matter how big or small, are managed in a professional and prompt manner. We have always been delighted with the level of customer service received and services provided. – Stevie Walker, National Trade Supplier Pty. Ltd. Based in WA

http://nationaltradesupplier.com.au/